The savannah elephant and the forest elephant are the two species of elephants presents in Africa. The savannah elephant mainly occurs in eastern and southern Africa, while the forest elephant inhabits the dense tropical forests of West and Central Africa.
Their geographical distribution has lost more than half the area it occupied in the early 20th century. Forests are disappearing and savannas are being reduced because of the desertification and the advancement of human populations. Conflicts broke out between man and animal. The poaching is added, as result from the demand for ivory. Poaching is an odious trafficking and organized crime, it is the major cause of elephant disappearance.
The mission of the association
Through sponsorship of orphaned elephants and donations, Sauvez les éléphants help countries that have elephants conservation projects. They participate in the rescue of the elephant, to treat them and to reintroduce them in their wild environment, to provide equipment for the guards and the anti-poaching teams, as well as to the veterinary teams.
Number of elephants killed per day in Africa
Number of elephants in Africa in 2013. They were 20M in 1900.
Percentage of population disappeared between 2007 and 2014
Years needed to regain their 2000’s population
Help them fight
Every year, many specimens are illegally killed by hunters. The latter covet their precious ivory tusks which sell at gold prices on the black market.
The disappearance of their habitat
Habitat degradation, particularly by extending agriculture, is the greatest threat to wildlife.
Climate change is an unprecedented threat to species, human beings and natural areas.
We decided that for each video lasting one minute or more, we will offer one year sponsor to an African orphan elephant on your behalf !
- Orphan : Arruba
- Sponsor : The Moving Circus, it's our baby !
- Timing : December 2016 - 2017
VISIT OUR TENT
30b Cours Saint Michel
+32 496 75 68 00
Don’t miss our latest videos and blog posts with tip and tricks for your projects !